Covington Buccaneers Football Covington Lady Buccs Volleyball Covington Buccaneers Cross Country Covington Buccaneers Golf Covington Buccaneers Basketball Covington Buccaneers Wrestling Covington Buccaneers Baseball Covington Buccaneers Softball Covington Buccaneers Track Covington Band of Bucc Pride
MEET THE BUCCS
JR. HIGH WRESTLING
YOUTH WRESTLING
WRESTLING HISTORY
STATE QUALIFIERS
DISTRICT CHAMPIONS
SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS
SCHOOL RECORDS
PAUL FINFROCK LEGACY
HALL OF FAME
THE WEIGHT ROOM
BUCC BOOSTERS
CONTACT/FEEDBACK
17-18 BUCCS SCHEDULE
DATE OPP H/A
12/1 Northeastern A
12/2 Northeastern A
12/5 Versailles H
12/16 Versailles Invite C
12/20 Miami East H
12/27 GMVWA A
12/28 GMVWA A
1/6 Troy Invite A
1/11 Ben Logan A
1/18 Coldwater/Bath/MU A
1/24 OHSAA Duals A
1/26 LCC Invite A
1/27 LCC Invite A
1/31 OHSAA Duals TBD
2/3 Eaton/Sidney H
2/7 Brookville H
2/10 Covington Duals H
2/23 Sectional H
2/24 Sectional H
3/2 District Day 1 A
3/3 District Day 2 A
3/8 State Day 1 A
3/9 State Day 2 A
3/10 State Day 3 A
17-18 BUCCS LINKS

Meet The Buccaneer Wrestlers...

BUCC BOOSTER MEETINGS
All Bucc Booster Meetings are held at 7:00pm on the last Wednesday of the month at the End Zone Hall. To become a member you may download the membership form and mail it in with your payment to the address provided on the form.
| DOWNLOAD FORM |
Nine Buccs Qualify For District...
Bryce Keiser knocked off the #1 seed to earn a birth to the district meet.
Austin Flick qualified for districts at 138 pounds.
Kellan Anderson finished third in a loaded 106 pound weight class to earn a district birth.

FEBRUARY 24, 2018 - COVINGTON
The sectional wrestling tournament finally returned to Covington and the host Buccaneers had a memorable weekend by placing third in the team standings with 170 team points and qualifying nine wrestlers to next week's district meet at Troy's Hobart Arena.

Miami East won the tournament as expected with 244 team points, while Troy Christian finished second with 209.5 team points.

For the Buccaneers, Cale Vanderhorst (113), Keringten Martin (152), Duncan Cooper (160) and Gage Kerrigan (195) all reached the championship match before finishing as runner-up in their respective weight classes.

Kellan Anderson (106) finished third, while Austin Flick (138), Trentin Alexander (170), Gavin McReynolds (182) and Bryce Keiser (285) finished fourth to earn district births.

Riley Richards (126) found himself in a brutal weight class and finished fifth to become a district alternate, while Fletcher Metz (145) wrestled very well moving up in weight to finish sixth.

Also wrestling well were Taylen Viney (120), David Robinson (132), who picked up a nice pin in his career post season tournament, and Dylan Staudt (220), who recorded a nice pin of his own in a tough weight class.

The nine Buccaneers will compete in the District Meet, which begins next Friday at Hobart Arena in Troy.

Cael Vanderhorst finished runner-up at 113 to qualify for district.

BUCCANEER RESULTS BY WEIGHT:

106 - Kellan Anderson
Win via :35 fall over Jaden Litteral, Dayton Christian
Lost via 9-6 TB to #2 Caleb Schroer, Troy Christian
Win via :40 pin over Bailey Larson, Brookville
Win via :25 pin over #4 Teagan Hendricks, Greenview

113 - Cael Vanderhorst
Win via :41 pin over Kyle Hern, Greenon
Win via 1:52 pin over #3 Aaron Beckman, Milton-Union
Lost via md9-1 to #1 Ethan Turner, Troy Christian

120 - Taylen Viney
Lost via 1:08 pin to #2 Lane McCombs, Southeastern
Lost via 2:56 pin to Tyler Douthwaite, West Liberty-Salem

126 - Riley Richards
Win via 7-0 dec over #5 Ashton Macri, Brookville
Lost via md16-6 to #1 Kaleb Nickels, Miami East
Lost via 7-3 dec to #3 Colten Jacobe, Milton-Union
Win via 8-6 dec over Lear Current, Troy Christian

132 - David Robinson
Win via 1:13 pin over Briana Hochwait, Stivers
Lost via :34 pin to #2 Chase Trainer, Greenon
Lost via 8-1 dec to Dylan Brucjs, Brookville

138 - Austin Flick
Win via 6-0 dec over #4 Devon Myers, Brookville
Lost via 2:48 pin to #1 Alex Isbrandt, Miami East
Win via md15-3 over Josh Duncan, Tri-County North
Lost via 4-0 dec to #3 Cameron Cox, Greenon

145 - Fletcher Metz
Lost via 2:44 pin to #1 Zane Struggler, Miami East
Win via :23 pin over Jared Morrison, Greenon
Win via :55 pin over #4 Giovanni Crawford, Stivers
Lost vis :4:21 pin to #3 Dylan Schneck, Milton-Union

152 - Keringten Martin
Win via 1:15 pin over Manuel Bidarra, Greenon
Win via 2:48 pin over #4 Logan Barclay, Southeastern
Lost via 3-2 UTB to #2 Travis Ferguson, Miami East

160 - Duncan Cooper
Win via 3:50 pin over Blake Potter, Greenon
Win via 9-5 SV over Lucas Moore, Troy Christian
Lost via 1:05 pin to #1 Jesse Mitchell, Southeastern

170 - Trentin Alexander
Win via md9-1 over #4 Luke Williams, Brookville
Lost via 4-1 dec to #1 Craig Montgomery, Troy Christian
Win via 14-9 dec over #6 Dylan Curtin, Tri-County North
Lost via 2:16 pin to #2 Matthew Wilker, Miami East

182 - Gavin McReynolds
Win via :48 pin over Brady Spears, Southeastern
Lost via 8-6 dec to #2 Justin Eyler, Brookville
Win via md8-0 over Michael Miller, Miami East
Lost via 2:21 pin to Owen Lewis, Milton-Union

195 - Gage Kerrigan
Win via 3:02 pin over #4 Chase Dyer, Brookville
Lost via 3:20 pin to #2 Levi Morrison, Greenon

220 - Dylan Staudt
Lost via :48 pin to Kyle Wolfe, West Liberty-Salem
Win via :54 pin over Joseph Herman, Dayton Christian
Lost via 3:10 pin to #4 Hayden McKee, Southeastern

285 - Bryce Keiser
Lost via 5-1 dec to #2 Jon Mitchell, Brookville
Win via 2-1 dec over #1 Garrett Camden, Greenon
Lost via 4:40 pin to Hunter Preston, Southeastern

Gage Kerrigan took 2nd at 195 pounds to earn a district birth.
Gavin McReynolds earned a district birth by placing fourth at 182 pounds.
Keringten Martin is headed to districts after finishing runner-up at 152 pounds.
Duncan Cooper earned his spit at the district meet by taking runner-up at 160 pounds