Covington Buccaneers Football Covington Lady Buccs Volleyball Covington Buccaneers Cross Country Covington Buccaneers Golf Covington Buccaneers Basketball Covington Buccaneers Wrestling Covington Buccaneers Baseball Covington Buccaneers Softball Covington Buccaneers Track Covington Band of Bucc Pride
MEET THE BUCCS
JR. HIGH WRESTLING
YOUTH WRESTLING
WRESTLING HISTORY
STATE QUALIFIERS
DISTRICT CHAMPIONS
SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS
SCHOOL RECORDS
PAUL FINFROCK LEGACY
HALL OF FAME
THE WEIGHT ROOM
BUCC BOOSTERS
CONTACT/FEEDBACK
19-20 BUCCS SCHEDULE
DATE OPP H/A
12/6 @ Northeastern 1st
12/7 @ Northeastern 1st
12/10 Versailles L
12/17 @ Butler JV Pools 6:30
12/18 @ Miami East W
12/21 @ Versailles Inv. 3rd
12/27 @ GMVWA 14th
12/28 @ GMVWA 14th
12/30 @ Versailles JV 9am
1/4 @ Troy Invite 3rd
1/8 Sidney
Allen East
W
L
1/15 @ Butler JV Pools 6:30
1/16 @ Springfield
Techumseh
W
W
1/24 @ LCC Invite 5th
1/25 @ LCC Invite 5th
1/25 @ Vandalia JV 9am
1/30 Milton
Coldwater
W
W
2/5 Eaton W
2/8 OHSAA DUALS
vs Clermont
vs Miami East
9am
W
L
2/12 @ Greenville W
2/22 Covington Duals
Arcanum
Lehman
Tri-County North
National Trail
Miami East
10am
W
W
W
W
W
2/28 Sectional 3rd
2/29 Sectional 3rd
3/6 District Day 1 3pm
3/7 District Day 2 10am
3/13 State Day 1 TBA
3/14 State Day 2 TBA
3/15 State Day 3 TBA
19-20 BUCCS LINKS

Meet The Buccaneer Wrestlers...
Martin Commits to Defiance...

BUCC BOOSTER MEETINGS
All Bucc Booster Meetings are held at 7:00pm on the last Wednesday of the month at the End Zone Hall. To become a member you may download the membership form and mail it in with your payment to the address provided on the form.
| DOWNLOAD FORM |
TWO BUCCS RETURN TO STATE...
Cael Vanderhorst and Kellan Anderson will make their third straight trips to the state wrestling meet as both finished in the top four of their respective weight classes at the Division III District Tournament at Hobart Arena in Troy.
Cael Vanderhorst advances to the state meet for the third consecutive year..

MARCH 7, 2020 - TROY
The Covington wrestling program will be represented at the state meet by two familiar faces as junior standouts Cael Vanderhorst and Kellan Anderson secured their third straight trips to Columbus by finishing in the top four in their respective weight classes at the Division III District Tournament at the Troy Hobart Arena.

In all, Covington finished with 56.5 team points - good for 10th out of the 51 teams who had wrestlers qualify for the district tournament.

Five Buccaneer wrestlers made it to the second day of competition with Cael Vanderhorst (44-6) being the lone wrestler alive in the championship rounds. He opened the day with a 7-0 victory over Boede Campbell (34-7) of Xenia Legacy Christian in the semifinal, but fell to Miami East’s Max Shore (42-3) in the championship match at 120 pounds by a close 6-3 margin.

Vanderhorst will make his third trip to state next week in hopes of becoming only the third Buccaneer wrestler to earn a third state medal.

Kellan Anderson’s path to state went through the consolation bracket as he defaulted in Friday’s championship quarterfinal at 126 pounds. Anderson (46-6) earned a 17-0 technical fall win over Timmy Davis (22-23) of Brookville and followed with a gritty 6-4 win over Luke Stroud (29-15) of Mechanicsburg. He then secured his spot at state with a dominating 12-2 major decision victory over Ezekiel Burkholder (20-12) of bath before defaulting his consolation final bout to Camryn Lecure (35-4).

Like Vanderhorst, Anderson makes his third straight trip to state and hopes to earn his second state medal after placing 6th at 106 pounds two years ago as a freshman.

The four remaining Buccaneer wrestlers that advanced to the second day of action same their seasons come to an end, but not without gritty efforts.

Buccaneer 170 pounder Trentin Alexander (40-12) finished 6th as he opened the day with a 3-1 victory over Lee Burkett (16-15) of Troy Christian and then followed with a 2:20 pin of Mason Rhoades (26-13) of Kenton. In his go-to-state match, Alexander fell to Devin Oligee (51-3) on Middletown Madison by the score of 7-1 and then dropped a 7-0 match for state alternate status to Ezra Jones (38-11) of Columbus Grove.

Buccaneer 138 pounder Connor Sindelir (31-18) kept his dream of qualifying for state alive with a 4-2 victory over SeVaughn Carter (25-15) of Lima Central Catholic and was within a whisker of reaching the consolation semifinal round in his next bout against Parkway’s Abe Meyer (19-4). Trailing 5-2 in the third, Sindelir turned his Meyer for three back points to tie the match at 5-5. Unfortunately, the Buccaneer wrestler couldn’t hold on in the final seconds as Meyer recorded an escape point with two ticks left on the clock to hand Sindelir a heartbreaking 6-5 defeat.

Jensen Wagoner (28-10), the Buccs’ 160 pounder, dropped his opening match on Saturday in a razor thin 5-2 decision to Blake Hershberger (48-8) of Allen East.

Lastly, Buccaneer senior Dylan Staudt (20-12) saw his season and career end in the second day of districts as he fell to Matt Hamm (30-14) of Brookville.

| READ DAY ONE RESULTS |

Trentin Alexander finished 6th at 170 pounds.

COVINGTON RESULTS AT DISTRICTS:

120 POUNDS - CAEL VANDERHORST (2ND PLACE)
Cael Vanderhorst (Covington) pin 2:44 Nathan Opichka (Madeira)
Cael Vanderhorst (Covington) pin 3:22 Gabe Sutton (Wayne Trace)
Cael Vanderhorst (Covington) dec. 7-0 Boede Campbell (Xenia Legacy Christian)
Max Shore (Miami East) dec. 6-3 Cael Vanderhorst (Covington)

126 POUNDS - KELLAN ANDERSON (4TH PLACE)
Kellan Anderson (Covington) pin 3:23 Johnathon Brooks (Del. Jefferson)
Brian Blosser (Dixie) Default Kellan Anderson (Covington)
Kellan Anderson (Covington) tech. fall 17-0 Timmy Davis (Brookville)
Kellan Anderson (Covington) dec. 6-4 Luke Stroud (Mechanicsburg)
Kellan Anderson (Covington) maj. dec. 12-2 Ezekiel Burkholder (Bath)
Camron Lacure (Xenia Legacy Christian) default Kellan Anderson (Covington)

138 POUNDS - CONNOR SINDELIR
Carson Bey (Versailles) dec. 7-3 Connor Sindelir (Covington)
Connor Sindelir (Covington) md14-0 Sam Obringer (Coldwater)
Connor Sindelir (Covington) dec. 4-2 SeVaughn Carter (Lima C.C.)
Abe Meyer (Parkway) dec. 6-5 Connor Sindelir (Covington)

160 POUNDS - JENSEN WAGONER
Ian Goodpaster (Deer Park) dec. 6-3 Jensen Wagoner (Covington)
Jensen Wagoner (Covington) dec. 7-0 Noah Young (Lehman Cath.)
Blake Hershberger (Allen East) dec. 5-2 Jensen Wagoner (Covington)

170 POUNDS - TRENTIN ALEXANDER (6TH PLACE)
Trentin Alexander (Covington) pin 3:24 Cael Gostomsky (Arcanum)
Jonathan Cline (East Clinton) dec. 6-0 Trentin Alexander (Covington)
Trentin Alexander (Covington) dec. 3-1 Lee Burkett (Troy Christian)
Trentin Alexander (Covington) pin 2:20 Mason Rhoades (Kenton)
Devin Oligee (Mid. Madison) dec. 7-1 Trentin Alexander (Covington)
Ezra Jones (Columbus Grove) dec. 7-0 Trentin Alexander (Covington)

182 POUNDS - BRYCE SMITH
Ryan Gear (McNicholas) pin 1:31 Bryce Smith (Covington)
Noah Gilmore (Versailles) pin 1:57 Bryce Smith (Covington)

220 POUNDS - DYLAN STAUDT
Caden Coleman (Mechanicsburg) pin 4:18 Dylan Staudt (Covington)
Dylan Staudt (Covington) pin 1:32 Aidan Fertig (Madeira)
Matt Hamm (Brookville) pin 2:28 Dylan Staudt (Covington)

Connor Sindelir works to turn his opponent at the district meet on Saturday.
Jensen Wagoner competes in the second day of the district meet at Troy's Hobart Arena.
Dylan Staudt closed out his career at the district meet.